Yes - A visa is required for travel to Sri Lanka

Wednesday, May 04, 2016

A valid passport and visa are required to travel to Sri Lanka for business.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Sri Lanka, with at least one blank passport page available for Sri Lankan visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Sri Lanka visas.

2

Sri Lankan Visa Application Form:

One signed Sri Lanka visa application form plus one copy.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background attached to the Sri Lanka visa application.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation from Sri Lanka:

A letter of invitation from the host organization or sponsor in Sri Lanka explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Sri Lanka. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information.

5

Business Letter

Letter from US employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of travel to Sri Lanka. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Sri Lanka.

To generate a Sri Lankan Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead to submit with the Sri Lanka visa application.

6

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Sri Lanka Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Sri Lankan Visa Processing Time:

Sri Lanka visas are usually processed in 5 to 8 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Sri Lanka Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Sri Lanka

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Sri Lanka

Wednesday, May 04, 2016

A visa is required for business travel to Sri Lanka. The Sri Lanka visa is issued electronically for a stay of up to 30 days. This visa is known as an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA).

Apply on-line for your Sri Lanka ETA

1

Passport Requirements:

The traveler must carry an original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for stamps. The Sri Lanka visa (ETA) is electronic and will not be inside the passport.

2

Proof Of Departure:

When entering Sri Lanka, the traveler must have round-trip or onward tickets showing entry and departure from Sri Lanka.

3

Financial Requirements:

The traveler must have sufficient funds available to support themselves while visiting Sri Lanka.

Sri Lanka Visa Validity:

An electronic Sri Lanka visa is generally valid for three months from the date of issue, and allows a stay of up to 30 days.

Sri Lankan Visa Processing Time:

The online Sri Lanka visa application for ETA is generally processed in 48 hours (Monday through Friday).

Learn more about the Sri Lanka ETA
Electronic Sri Lanka visa (ETA) information is stored electronically. The traveler will not receive any document in the mail or physical materials from Travisa. This type of Sri Lankan visa is approved and returned to the traveler via email.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Sri Lanka

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Sri Lanka

Wednesday, May 04, 2016

Effective January 1st, 2012 an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) is required for travel to Sri Lanka for a stay of up to 30 days.

Learn more about Sri Lanka ETA.

1

Passport Requirements:

For travel to Sri Lanka, the traveler must carry an original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for stamps. The Sri Lanka visa (ETA) is electronic and will not be inside the passport.

2

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Sri Lanka.

3

Financial Requirements:

Traveler must have sufficient funds to support themselves during visit to Sri Lanka.

4

Special Instructions:

Complete the on-line Sri Lanka ETA Request online Sri Lanka ETA Request.

Note: Electronic Sri Lanka visa (ETA visa) information is stored electronically. The traveler will not receive any document in the mail or physical materials from Travisa. This type of Sri Lankan visa is approved and sent electronically (via email).

Sri Lanka Visa Validity:

An electronic Sri Lanka tourist visa (ETA visa) is generally valid for three months from the date of issue, and allows a stay of up to 30 days in Sri Lanka.

Sri Lankan Visa Processing Time:

A Sri Lanka visa application for ETA is generally processed in 48 hours (Monday through Friday).

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Sri Lanka

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


How to Apply for a Visa to Sri Lanka

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Sri Lanka
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

Sri Lanka Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Residents of these states:
Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming

Send documents to:
Travisa - Los Angeles
6222 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 210
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel: (323) 932-7300

Residents of these states:
Connecticut, New Jersey and New York

Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
290 5th Ave, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (212) 613-2223

Residents of these states:
Travisa in Washington, DC is able to process visas for applicants from any jurisdiction.

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166