Yes - A visa is required for travel to Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka transit entry requirements for US citizens.

Tuesday, December 01, 2015

Effective January 1st, 2012 an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) is required for travel to Sri Lanka for a stay of up to 30 days.

Learn more about Sri Lanka ETA.


Passport Requirements:

For travel to Sri Lanka, the traveler must carry an original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for stamps. The Sri Lanka visa (ETA) is electronic and will not be inside the passport.


Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket at the point of entry.


Financial Requirements:

Traveler must have sufficient funds to support themselves during visit to Sri Lanka.


Special Instructions:

Complete the on-line Sri Lanka ETA Request online Sri Lanka ETA Request.

Note: Electronic Sri Lanka visa (ETA visa) information is stored electronically. The traveler will not receive any document in the mail or physical materials from Travisa. This type of Sri Lankan visa is approved and sent electronically (via email).

Sri Lanka Visa Validity:

An electronic Sri Lanka business visa (ETA visa) is generally valid for multiple entries within three months, and allows a stay of up to 30 days in Sri Lanka.

Sri Lankan Visa Processing Time:

A Sri Lanka visa application for ETA is generally processed in 48 hours (Monday through Friday).

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Sri Lanka

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).