Yes - A visa is required for travel to Sri Lanka

Sunday, March 26, 2017

A valid passport and business visa are required to travel to Sri Lanka.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Sri Lanka, with at least one blank passport page available for Sri Lankan visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Sri Lanka visas.

2

Sri Lanka Visa Application Form:

One Sri Lanka visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation:

A letter of invitation from the host organization or sponsor in Sri Lanka explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Sri Lanka. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information.

5

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from US employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of travel to Sri Lanka. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Sri Lanka.

The Consulate of Sri Lanka requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Sri Lanka Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Sri Lanka Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Processing Time:

Sri Lanka visas are usually processed in 5 to 8 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Sri Lanka Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Yes - A visa is required for travel to Sri Lanka

Sunday, March 26, 2017

An electronic visa, called an ETA, is required for travel to Sri Lanka. Visitors may obtain a Tourist ETA for travel to Sri Lanka for sightseeing and holiday, visiting friends and relatives, medical treatment including Ayurvedic (herbal) and yoga, or to participate in sporting events, competitions and activities relating to cultural performance.

The Sri Lanka ETA is an online visa, it is issued and stored electronically. The traveler will not receive any document in the mail, but instead the approval notification will be sent electronically (via email).

Send these documents to Travisa

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Sri Lanka Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Yes - A visa is required for travel to Sri Lanka

Sunday, March 26, 2017

The Sri Lankan government now offers two options for travel visa, a traditional, business visa stamped inside your passport or an e-Visa (ETA) issued online, which allows a stay of up to 30 days. It is recommended for all travelers to apply for the traditional Sri Lanka visa to be stamped inside the passport to avoid possible delays or difficulties upon arrival. However, for some travelers the online application is preferable.

Apply on-line for your Sri Lanka ETA Visa.

Send these documents to Travisa

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Sri Lanka Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Yes - A visa is required for travel to Sri Lanka

Sunday, March 26, 2017

A valid passport and visa are required for diplomatic and official travel to Sri Lanka.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Sri Lanka, with at least one blank passport page available for Sri Lankan visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Sri Lanka visas.

2

Sri Lanka Visa Application Form:

One Sri Lanka visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Official Letter of Support from the US Department of State.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Sri Lanka Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Diplomat/Official visas are usually valid for 6 months. The validity however will always depend on consulate's discretion.

Visa Processing Time:

Sri Lanka visas are usually processed in 8 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Sri Lanka Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Yes - A visa is required for travel to Sri Lanka

Sunday, March 26, 2017

A valid passport and residence visa are required for travel to Sri Lanka.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Sri Lanka, with at least one blank passport page available for Sri Lankan visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Sri Lanka visas.

2

Sri Lanka Visa Application Form:

One Sri Lanka visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background. Photos must be attached to the following: Photo Form.

4

Official Invitation:

An official entry approval notification issued by the Department if Immigration & Emigration of Sri Lanka and provided by host/sponsor in Sri Lanka.

5

Letter Of Invitation:

A letter of invitation from the host organization or sponsor in Sri Lanka explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Sri Lanka. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information.

6

Business Letter

Letter from organization or sponsoring company in the US, on letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, clearly stating the purpose of visit to Sri Lanka. The letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Sri Lanka.

7

Proof of State Residency:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Sri Lanka.

Visa Processing Time:

Approval must be received from the government in Sri Lanka in order for this visa to be issued. Processing time will vary depending on when the approval is received by the consulate. Visas are usually processed in 2 to 4 business days.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.